Your browser does not support JavaScript!
VISA Information

Visa

Important things to know…

ŸStudents pursuing studies in Taiwan are not allowed to enter Taiwan by visa waiver or visa on arrival. If students fail to obtain qualified visa, they are not allowed to change visa status after arriving in Taiwan, and they should depart from Taiwan and apply for visa again.

 What types of visa should you need?

 

Status

Visa Type

How to apply?

Degree students

Resident Visa

-         Apply at a local R.O.C. embassy, a local R.O.C. overseas office, or a R.O.C. representative office with the admission notice issued by First Tech.

-         The name of the University shall be stated on the visa.

Exchange students

Visitor Visa



 

 How & When to apply for a visa?

 



 

 Required documents for visa application:

1.    Visa application form (1 copy)

2.    Two-inch color ID photos taken within last six months (2 photos)

3.    Passport (valid for at least six months with blank visa pages) (Original copy and 1 photocopy)

4.    Admission notice issued by First Tech (Original copy and 1 photocopy)

5.    Health Certificate (Original copy and 1 photocopy)

6.    Other relevant documents, such as official financial statement, purpose of travel, or guarantee letter signed by contact person in Taiwan.

 

 Where to apply?

Southern Taiwan Office of Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Address: 1F & 7F, No. 436, Cheng Gung 1st Rd., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan

Website: http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1665&CtNode=128&mp=2

Office Hours: Monday to Friday, 08:00-17:00

E-mail: bocakhh@boca.gov.tw

Tel: +886-7-221-3478 (Hotline for Foreigners)

 

ARC (Alien Residence Certificate)

Important things to know…

Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) proves foreigners’ resident status in Taiwan, please take good care of it and pay attention to its expiration date.

 When you enter Taiwan with a Resident Visa or obtain a Resident Visa, please apply for ARC and Re-entry Permit the next day or within 15 days in which the Resident Visa is issued.

Ÿ To apply for ARC, please go to the nearest office of National Immigration Agency.

 

 Required Documents for ARC Application:

 

Document required

Number of Documents

Application form

1

Two-inch color ID photos

(attach on the application form)

2

Passport

Original copy and 1 photocopy

Resident Visa

Original copy and 1 photocopy

Student ID card; or

Admission Notice

Original copy and 1 photocopy



 

 Application Fee

NT$1,000 (Valid for one year)

NT$2,000 (Valid for two years)

NT$3,000 (Valid for three years)

 

 Where to apply?

Southern Taiwan Office of Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Address: 1F & 7F, No. 436, Cheng Gung 1st Rd., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan

Website: http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1665&CtNode=128&mp=2

Office Hours: Monday to Friday, 08:00-17:00

E-mail: bocakhh@boca.gov.tw

Tel: +886-7-221-3478 (Hotline for Foreigners)